skip to main content

Southern Association for Women Historians

Download the Full Schedule

Conference At A Glance

Date | Time Program Location

Thursday, June 7

   

2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Registration

Registration Lobby

4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Plenary Session

Sellers Auditorium

 

Welcome

Barbara Krauthammer, SAWH President

 
 

Roundtable: Women Knowing History in Public

Moderator: TBA
Nicole Hemmer, The Miller Center at the University of Virginia
Krain Wulf, The Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture at the College of William and Mary

 

6 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Travel to Smith Hall

 

6:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Dinner at Smith Hall

 

Friday, June 8

   

8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Breakfast 

Sellers Auditorium

8:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Workshop: Making your Mark: Getting Started as a Publicly Engaged Scholar

 

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

 

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 

 

1. Women as Activists in the Deep South, 1900-1965 - Chair/Comment: Rebecca Tuuri; Presenters: Kathryn L. Beasley, Stephanie Hinnershitz, Amy Coale 

 
 

2. Gender, Race, and Labor in the Household, 1700-1860 – Chair/Comment: Felicity Turner; Presenters: Caylin Carbonell, Alexandra Finley, Erin Holmes

 

 

3. Rediscovering Women’s Entangled Lives in the Native South During the Long Nineteenth Century - Chair/Comment: Angela Pulley Hudson; Presenters: Dawn Peterson, Nakia D. Parker, Justin Isaac Rogers

 
 

4. Gender, Dress, and Power in the South - Chair/Comment: Antoinette van Zelm; Presenters: Nicole Viglini, Alison R. Bazylinski, Holly M. Kent

 
 

5. Female Deathways and Feminist Death Work - Chair/Comment: Jamie Warren; Presenters: Kami Fletcher, Kristine McCusker, Sarah Chavez

 
 

6. Difficult Conversations: Power, Resistance, and Periodical Culture - Chair/Comment: John M. Giggie; Presenters: A. Glenn Crothers, Cynthia Patterson, Melissa Estes Blair 

 

12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Lunch

- Participant Lunch in Sellers Auditorium

Graduate Student Lunch Roundtable: Gender and Race as Determinants - Reflections on Studying the South

Moderator: Lesley J. Gordon, The University of Alabama
Sarah E. Gardner, Mercer University
Sharony Green, The University of Alabama
Margaret Storey, DePaul University

 

 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 

 

1. No Longer Isolated: New Directions in Appalachian Women’s History - Chair/Comment: Kathryn Newfont; Presenters: Jessica Wilkerson, Allison Fredette, Rachel Lanier Taylor

 

 

2. Roundtable: New Directions in the Study of the Latino/a South - Moderator: Michael Innis-Jimenez; Presenters: Perla M. Guerrero, Sara McNamara, Cecilia Marquez

 

 

3. Slavery, Sex, and the Law in Antebellum America - Chair/Comment: William Kuby; Presenters: Shannon Eaves, Alexis Broderick, Nicholas L. Syrett

 

 

4. Race, Power, and Sexuality in the Reconstruction-Era South - Chair/Comment: Susannah J. Ural; Presenters: Jonathan S. Jones, Sarah L. Silkey, Lindsay A. Silver

 

 

5. Activism and Education Reform in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Century South - Chair/Comment: Megan TaylorShockley; Presenters: Leigh Soares, Brandy Thomas Wells, Jillian E. McClure

 

4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Break

 

5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Plenary Session:

Fifty Years Since Coming of Age in Mississippi: Finding Anne Moody
Francoise Hamlin, Brown University

 

6:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Graduate Student Reception

 

Saturday, June 9

   

8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Breakfast

Sellers Auditorium

8:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Workshop: The Cassandra Project
Catherine Clinton, University of Texas at San Antonio

 

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

 

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 

 

1. Women and the Revolutionary War: Three Profiles in Gendered Power - Chair: Christine Sears; Presenters: Charlene Boyer Lewis, Lorri Glover, Ami Pflugrad-Jackisch; Comment: Cynthia Kierner

 

 

2. Challenges to Femininity in the Nineteenth Century American South - Chair/Comment: Emily West; Presenters: Laura Sandy, Jennifer Lynn Gross, Marie Molloy

 

 

3. Anger and Activism: Twentieth Century Southern Women - Chair/Comment:  Janet Allured; Presenters: Holly Genovese, Jensen Branscombe, Leslie Poole

 

 

4. Roundtable: The History of Education in the South: Women as Educators and Activists - Moderator: Joan Marie Johnson; Presenters: Ann Short Chirhart, Sonya Yvette Ramsey, Sarah H. Case

 

 

5. Resistance, Power, and Accommodation in Nineteenth Century Cherokee Society - Chair/Comment: RoseStremlau; Presenters: Rowena McClinton, Jamie Myers Mize, Susan M. Abram

 

12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Lunch

Sellers Auditorium

2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 

 

1. Food and Fashion: Material Culture in the Nineteenth Century South - Chair/Comment: Minoa Uffelman; Presenters: Kelly Sharp, Lynn Kennedy, Rebecca Powel

 

 

2. Beyond Tribes and Nations: Families in the American Southwest - Chair: Andrew K. Frank; Presenters: Bryan C.Rindfleisch, Alex Colvin, Brooke M. Bauer; Comment: Natalie Inman

 

 

3. New Perspectives on Southern Women and Reconstruction - Chair: Jane Turner Censer; Presenters: Rebecca Adams, Diane Miller Sommerville, Bradley Procter; Comment: Elaine Frantz

 

 

4. Roundtable: What Can You Do With an Advanced Degree in History? Career Diversity in 2018 - Moderator: Christine E. Sears; Presenters: Melissa Walker, Kimberly Nichols, Lauranett Lee, Mary Jo Fairchild

 

 

5. Resistance in Public and Private Spaces, from Reconstruction to Modernity - Chair/Comment: Joshua Rothman; Presenters: Heather Brinn, Joie Campbell, Camesha Scruggs, Brittany Frederick

 

 

6. Latinas/os, Race, and Resistance in the Nuevo South – Chair/Comment: Pamela S. Murray; Presenters: Yuridia Ramírez, Iliana Yamileth Rodriguez, Gwendolyn Ferreti

 

4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Break

 

5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Plenary Session:

Writing to Change the World: Recy Taylor, Rosa Parks, and Why History Matters
Danielle L. McGuire, Wayne State University

 

6 p.m. 

Closing Reception

 

Sunday, June 10

 

 

8 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Breakfast

Sellers Auditorium

9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 

 

1. Roundtable: Defining the Field of Battle: Gender and the Civil War - Moderator: LeeAnn Whites; Presenters: Joseph Beilein, Jr., Lisa Tendrich Frank, Barbara Gannon, Judith Giesberg, Brooks D. Simpson, Amy Murrell Taylor

 

 

2. Strategic Choices: Conflict and Collaboration in Southern Women’s Approaches to Activism, 1960-1990 - Chair/Comment: Jessica Wilkerson; Presenters: Isabell Moore, Alexandra Odom, Jennifer Standish 

 

 

3. Contagious Problems: Reform and Uplift in the Twentieth Century South - Chair/Comment: Melanie Goan; Presenters: Tina Irvine, Ashley Sorrell, Deborah L. Blackwell

 
 

4. “How Long Must Women Wait for Liberty?” The Path to Female Suffrage from the Civil War to the Civil Rights Movement - Chair/Comment: Lisa L. Dorr; Presenters: Dawn Wiley, Megan Neary, Briana Royster 

 
 

5. Clashing Cultures in the United States, 1990-2015 - Chair/Comment: Kari Frederickson; Presenters: Liz Skilton, Keira V. Williams, Justina Licata

 

 11 a.m.

Adjourn

 

TOP