skip to main content

AIFT Program Schedule

   

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 

7:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

MORNING SESSION

Henry H. Hutchinson, Co-Chair, Presiding Trustee

8:30 a.m.

"Annual Exclusion Gifts and Other Gifting"

Charles D. Fox, IV; McGuireWoods LLP; Charlottesville, VA

9:30 a.m.

"The Year in review- An Estate Planner's Perspective of Recent Tax Developments"

Howard Zaritsky; Rapidan, VA

10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.

"Decanting: A Balancing Act"

Cynthia G. Lamar; Maynard Cooper Gayle; Birmingham, AL

11:45 a.m.

Lunch on your own

AFTERNOON SESSION

Blake A Madison, Presiding Trustee

1:00 p.m.

"Inherited IRAs: From One Generation to the Next"

Nancy Welber; Ferguson Widmeyer, PC; Ann Arbor, MI

2:00 p.m.

"Cyber Estate Planning and Administration"

Sasha Klein; Proskauer; Boca Raton, FL

3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

3:15 p.m.

"My Dog Ate My Password: Planning for and Administering Digital Property"  

Kelly S. Henry; Wyatt Tarrant & Combs; Louisville, KY 

4:15 p.m.

"Intersection of Divorce Law & Estate Planning"

Sharon L. Klein; Wilmington Trust; New York

5:15 p.m.

Recess

Thursday, June 20, 2019 

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

MORNING SESSION

Gerard J. Kassouf; Presiding Trustee

8:30 a.m.

"Recent Developments in Income Taxation"

David DeJong; Steing, Sperling, Bennett, DeJong, Driscoll, PC; Rockville, MD

9:30 a.m.

"Independent Contractor vs. Employee"

Arthur Auerbach; Tax Consultant at Arthur Auerbach; Atlanta, GA

10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.

"199A"

Ronald Levitt; Sirote & Permutt, PC; Birmingham, AL

Stephen R. Looney; Dean Mead Attorneys at Law; Orlando, FL

12:00 p.m.

Luncheon provided by AIFT - By RSVP only at the time of registration

AFTERNOON SESSION

James C. Ellis, Presiding Trustee

1:00 p.m.

"'Partnership Real Estate Taxation"

James B. Sowell; KPMG LLP; Washington, DC

2:00 p.m.

"Choice of Entity"

Robert Keatinge; Holland and Hart; Denver, CO

3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

3:15 p.m.

"Opportunity Zone: Subchapter Z"

Dan Kowalski; U.S. Department of the Treasury; Washington, D.C.

4:15 p.m.

"Alabama Tax Developments"

Bruce P. Ely; Bradley Arant Coult Cummings, LLP; Birmingham, AL

Joe W. Garrett, Jr.; Alabama Department of Revenue; Montgomery, AL

Curtis E. Stewart; Alabama Department of Revenue; Montgomery, AL

5:15 p.m.

Recess

Friday, June 21, 2019

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

MORNING SESSION

R. Eugene Clenney, Presiding Trustee

8:30 a.m.

"New Partnership Audit Rules"

Donald B. Susswein; RSM US; Washington, DC

9:30 a.m.

"Planning with Retirement Assets"

Clary Redd; Stinson Leonard Street LLP; St. Louis, MO

10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.

"No Good Deed Goes Unpunished: The IRS War on Conservation Easements"

David D. Aughtry; Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry; Atlanta, GA

12:00 p.m.

Adjourned