Spring Training Agenda

Tuesday, February 18th

7:00-8:00 a.m.  Breakfast

8:00-8:05 a.m.  Welcome & Announcements
Sam Gross, President-Elect AAMCA, City of Demopolis

8:10-10:10 a.m. Changes in Election Law
Rob Johnston, Assistant General Counsel, Alabama League of Municipalities
Ed Packard, Administrator of Elections, Alabama Secretary of State

10:20-10:40 a.m. Break

10:40-11:40 a.m. Liens
Ben Goldman, Attorney, Hand, Arendall, Harrison, Sale, LLC

11:45-1:00 p.m. Networking Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m. Tier 1 Benefits for Tier 2 Employees
Bill Kelley, Director of ERS, Retirement Systems of Alabama

2:10-3:10 p.m.  How to Create a Successful Council Orientation Program
Dan Weinrib, City Clerk, City of Tarrant

3:10-3:40 p.m. Break

3:40-4:40 p.m. Fire Fighter Cancer Coverage: Implementation of New Law
Terry Young, President, First Responders Benefits Program

4:40-5:40 p.m. Clerk Panel
Rebecca Leavings, City of Vestavia Hills, Moderator
Iva Nelson, City of Gadsden
Gail Busbey, City of Cullman
Betty Jones, City of Guntersville

 

Wednesday, February 19th

7:00-8:00 am Breakfast

8:00-8:05 a.m. Welcome & Announcements
Sam Gross, President-Elect AAMCA, City of Demopolis

8:10-9:10 a.m. Overview of Alabama Ethics Act
Cynthia Raulston, General Counsel

8:10-9:10 a.m. Council - Manager Government:
What it is?  How it works?  How it benefits your community?
Sam Gaston, City Manager, City of Mountain Brook
Jeff Downes, City Manager, City of Vestavia

9:20-10:20 a.m. How to Create a Tax-Exempt Bonds Policy that Works for your City
Barry Staples, Shareholder, Maynard, Cooper & Gale, P.C.

9:20-10:20 a.m. Intergovernmental Agreements
Jim Stanley, Attorney, City of Birmingham

10:20-10:40 a.m. Break

10:40-11:40 a.m. Reaching Your Goals Through Zoning
Wendy Dickerson, City Clerk, City of Hoover

10:40-11:40 a.m. Alabama Communities of Excellence Program
Mary Shell, Associate Director, Alabama Communities of Excellence

11:45-1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m. Ransomware: How to Protect Yourself and Your City
Chuck Stephenson, Director of Information Technology, Alabama League of Municipalities

2:10-3:10 p.m. Wholesale Retail Accountability Program
Lee Ann Rouse, Revenue Manager II, Alabama Department of Revenue, Sales & Use Tax

3:10-3:40 p.m. Break

3:40-4:40 p.m. Restructuring fines, fees and costs in Municipal Court
Susan Fuqua, Court Director, Hoover Municipal Court

3:40-4:40 p.m. RapidCast
Jeff Baxter, Senior Account Executive, High Ground Solutions

6:00-8:00 p.m. Networking Dinner (Dutch treat)
Location:  Front Porch at Ross Bridge
Sam Gross, President-Elect AAMCA, Moderator                                       

 

Thursday, February 20th

7:00-8:00 a.m. Breakfast

8:00-8:05 a.m. Welcome & Announcements
Sam Gross, President-Elect AAMCA, City of Demopolis

8:05-9:05 a.m. League Update
Greg Cochran, Deputy Director, Alabama League of Municipalities

9:05-9:15 a.m. AAMCA Officers Oath of Office
Ken Smith, Executive Director, Alabama League of Municipalities

9:15-10:15 a.m. Parliamentary Procedures 101
Ken Smith, Executive Director, Alabama League of Municipalities

10:15-10:30 a.m. Break

10:30-11:30 a.m. Bid Law
Lorelei Lein, General Counsel, Alabama League of Municipalities

11:30-12:30 p.m. Attorney Panel
Ken Smith, Executive Director, Alabama League of Municipalities
Lorelei Lein, General Counsel, Alabama League of Municipalities

12:25-12:45 p.m. Graduation, Ideas to Action Form & Adjournment